PSCL Team History

Hawks Prairie Cardinals

2014

Head Coach: Jared Munson

2013

Head Coach: Nick Calhoun

2012 PSCL League runner-up; Overall Record: 13-15, League: 11-10, PSCL Tourney: 4-2

Head Coach: Scott Colby | Assistant: Shane Colbert

Roster: Connor Huesers, Chandler Tracy, Chris McElderry, Daniel Flahie, Jake Robinet, tJacob Oster, Conor Cook, Beau Rogers, Andy Scott, Jens Omdal, Kohei Yamaguchi, Cody Evans, Adam Yunker, Sam Shadle, Zack Raczok, Jacob Blodget, Beau Rodgers, Kyle Diaz, Buck Hickman, Ethan Berchet-Hall, Eli Fulton, Tyler Grisdale, Justin King, Joey Esposito, Jeremy Decosta

2011 PSCL League Champions; Overall Record: 19-15, League: 14-11, PSCL Tourney: 5-1

Head Coach: Shane Schoeneberg | Assistant: Cody Brooks

Roster: Jarrod Beiser (UPS), Bryan Duncan (CBC), Taylor Stark (GHCC), Mason Yates (SWOCC), Gavin Hite (WOU), Dean Cromwell (OC), Tyler Grisdale (Whitman), Cody McFarland (GHCC), Mike Paulson (WWCC), Sean Murphy (Palomar CC), Mike Glasko (Tumwater HS), Tanner Nielsen (WNCC), Dan Medrzycki (MHCC), Shane Colbert (WOU), Trevor Quitugua (undecided), Stephen Adams (TCC), Kylle Ashton (Linfield), Quinn Naughton (SVCC), Paul Webster (UPS), Connor Madden (Occidental), Trevor Swartz (SVCC), Patrick McMeel (WNCC), Tyler Sustare (SU), Connor Cook (Jamestown).

2010 PSCL League Champions; Overall Record: 22-11, League: 14-9, PSCL Tourney: 4-1

Head Coach: Joe Dominiak | Assistant: Brent Brakke

Roster: Jonathan Barton (Brewton Parker), Cory Bassi (SMU), Forrest Crawford (Cornell), Evan Ewing (SU), Colin Feldtman (UOP), Matt Gorman (UW), Josh Grenier (SMU), Kevin Hedglin (George Fox), Gavin Hite (WOU), Jesse James (Missouri Western), Brad Jesernig (Pepperdine), Josh Kutz (SU), Nick Latta (SU), Jacob Lee (Occidental), Zach Leonard (SMU), Sam Larsen (SMU), Casey Mitchell (SMU), Mike Myers (William Penn), Sean Narby (SU), Bobby Twedt (SMU), Will Ahlering (UW), Terry Sanders (SMU), Caleb Wilson (SMU).

Hawk's Prairie Cardinals were formerly the Tacoma Cardinals.  Formed 2007 as a minor league style team to the West Coast Leagues Kitsap BlueJacket's.  They traveled the Northwest playing WCL and PIL teams. The Cards were mainly community college players, many duel rostered on the BlueJacket's.  Cardinals have had many players go on professionally, most notably Christian Scholl 4th round pick (AA Angels) and Jake Pettit (AAA Orioles).  They were coached by Matt Rene '07, Gerald Smiley/Jake Hover '08 and Spencer Stark in '09.

[top]

Olympia Athletics

2014

Head Coach: Paul Sopak

2013

Head Coach: Paul Sopak

2012 PSCL League Champions; Overall Record: 18-9, League: 14-7, PSCL Tourney 5-1

Head Coach: Keegan Acker | Assistant: Adam Johnson

Roster:  Ryan Smith, Jefferey Apigo, Ryan Olson, Mike McCormack, Kyle Thomson, Bret Bitow, Brandon Christianson, Drew Fosnes, Bret Grey, Nikko Saenz, Dane Cheatly, Sean Murphy, Brian Clayton, Joshua Smith, Riley Shintaffer, Joe Valley, Matt Sparkuhl, Hayden Hilty, Connor Madden, Ryan Smith, Roderick Fields, Thomas Coyne, Mike McCormack, Shimpie Sato

2011 PSCL League Runner Up; Overall Record: 17-15, League 14-11, PSCL Tourney: 2-2

Head Coach: Rhett Parker | Assistant: Ben Brown

Roster: Jacob Landeis (undecided), Dan O'Dell (SVCC), Coulter Peterson (Phoenix College), Joel Johnson (Clark CC), Mike McGuire (Pacific), Chase Wasson (undecided), Derek Voigt (Pierce CC), Coulter Bostick (Midland JC), Jon Poch (SVC), Brenden Campbell (SVC), Nathan Burres (undecided), Suguru Homma (EDCC), Levi Lively (GRCC), Tyler Grant (undecided), Josh Kutz (SU), Ian Hollis (OC), Matt Sparkuhl (SCC), Tyler Lundgren (CCC), Dusty Kerns (YVCC), Jonathan Castillo (Peru St), Tyler Dunnington (SVC), Jamie Morgan (OC).

2010 Overall Record: 13-22, League: 8-17, PSCL Tourney: 3-2

Head Coach: Rhett Parker

Roster: Michael Kasprzynski (Ranger College), Jon Poch (Delta St), Alec Rosenthal (YVCC), Andrew Olson (TCC), Stephen Schoonover (YVCC), Matt Perez (Central Arizona), Dusty Kerns (YVC), Mitch Davidoff (YVCC), Nathan Burres (Pierce CC), Nick Modica (YVCC), Patrick Meisenheimer (TCC), Chris Burk (Central Arizona), Ned Jones (YVCC), Dustin Stroud (White River HS), Dan O'Dell (CBC), Bryan Duncan (CBC), Anthony Kast (YVC), Jeremy Welton (YVC), Matt Wargarcki (YVCC), Jame Morgan (Spokane Falls CC), Beau Rogers (TCC), Joseph Rubalcaba (Ranger College), Ryan Heinz (San Diego Christian), Taylor Wattenberg (CBC).

The Olympia Athletics began in 2008 as the Auburn Athletics, becoming the Olympia A's in 2009.  They were also a minor league type team to the WCL's Kitsap BlueJacket's.  The A's were formed because of the large interest of players trying to play for the Tacoma Cardinals.  The name was changed to Olympia Athletics prior to the Puget Sound Collegiate League being created.  The city location was chosen to identify Southern Puget Sound and Southwest Washington players on one club and Mid Sound north players on the Tacoma Cardinals.  The A's were our first representatives in the Grand Forks Invitational in 2009.  A International (Pakistan) team dropped out of the prestigious GFI last minute and the A's filled in.  The A's enthusiasm and effort against strong semi-pro International teams granted an invitation for 2010 opening the door for the creation of the Thurston County Senators.  Athletic's have also had a few professional players in the ranks.  Most notably Cody Hebner 4th round pick (High A Padres).  A's were coached by Scott Kelly '08 and Dillon Lawson in '09.

[top]

Lacey Saints

2014

Head Coach: Matt Cartwright

2013

Head Coach: Jared Munson

2012 Overall Record: 15-12, League: 12-9, PSCL Tourney 2-2

Head Coach: Shane Schoeneberg | Assistant: Nate O'Bryan

Roster:  Devin Ferguson, Quinn Hartman, Alexander Lee, Kyle Pegram, Derek Voigt, Mario Sanelli, Colin Nilson, Dusty Kerns, Eric O'Bryan, Christian Perez, Bo Pearson, Colby Fitzgerald, Tyler Zwosta, Casey Thorpe, Drew Cratsenberg, Mark Klick, Jesus Acosta, Vance Keller, Colin Nilson, Chase Wasson, Josh Moss, Matt Bereiter, John McCall, Jacob Landeis

2011 Overall Record: 17-13, League: 16-8, PSCL Tourney: 1-2

Head Coach: Kevin Davis | Assistant: Casey Mitchell

Roster: Ryan Smith (Chemeketa CC), Jeremy Gendelek (Utah Valley St), Terry Sanders (SMU), Blake Ask (undecided), Thomas DeBoer (SMU), Michael Karp (Waldorf College), Nathan O'Bryan (SMU), Tanner Fijolek (undecided), Stephen Mahnken (SMU), Chris McElderry (CCC), Corwin Patis (Avila University), Miles Parker (Chemeketa CC), Justin Peterson (WOU), Tommy Kramer (Bethany Lutheran), Tyler Niemeyer (CCC), Cole Loncar (undecided), Brennan Mayfield (OC), Chris Womac (CWU), Sam Williams (LCC), Casey Woodside (LCC), Ben Talbot (Concordia), Zach Leonard (SMU), Christian Perez (undecided).

2010 PSCL League Runner Up; Overall Record: 22-12, League: 18-7, PSCL Tourney: 2-2

Head Coach: Rich Heaton

Roster: Jay Skilton (Western Nevada), Corwin Patis (GRCC), Shane Colbert (WOU), Chris Womac (CWU), Tanner Nielsen (GRCC), Jake Shadle (GRCC), Chris McElderry (GRCC), Matt Gomes (TCC), Brooks Klein (Western Nevada), Brandon Evans (Butte JC), Damon Porter (GRCC), Nate O'Bryan (GRCC), Jesse Mayfield (Jamestown), Brandon Cinkovich (SCC), Jeremy Gendelek (Western Nevada), Matt Berger (GRCC), Patrick McMeel (Western Nevada), Nick Cherniske (UPS), Jordan Noot (GRCC), Connor Cook (GRCC), Sean Goforth (GRCC), Casey Coberly (UPS), Matt Spears (Skyview HS), Brendan Jeffers (GRCC).

[top]

Nisqually Silvers

2014

Head Coach: Matt Cartwright

2013

Head Coach: Matt Cartwright

2012 Overall Record: 7-21, League: 6-15, PSCL Tourney 0-2

Head Coach: Paul Gehring | Assistant: Paul Sopak

Roster:  Jordan Falcon, Zachary Holcomb, Brandon Evans, Cory Bassi, Ryan Taylor, Spencer Manjerrez, Brad Fairweather, Spencer Dodd, Josh DeVaughn, Zac Smit, Maika'i Derouin, Tanner Romo, Tyler Lundgren, Kyle Ginter, Chace Lacomb, Josh White, Jeff Walton, Austin Cook, Ian Buckles, Jeff Walton, Andrei Jankanish, Dylan Brown, Anthony Klonitsko, Austin Cook, Anthony Kuntz, Connor Sjolander, Spencer Hansen, Kyle Ginter

2011 Overall Record: 18-13, League: 14-11, PSCL Tourney: 1-2

Head Coach: Paul Gehring | Assistant: Ryan Cramer

Roster: Brandon Evans (Butte JC), Taylor Hetrick (NMSU), Jason Hollinger (WOU), Lucas Miles (SCC), Omar Jones (PLU), Max Dickinson (LCC), Matt Berger (GRCC), Sean Meehan (SMU), Colby Fitzgerald (CCC), Jon Brewer-Matos (TVCC), Devin Ferguson (CCC), Aaron Knapp (undecided), River Talley-Short (CCC), Tyler Zwosta (CCC), Jesse Mayfield (Jamestown), Jake Hines (Cal St Eastbay), Todd Dalrymple (WOU), Drew Rossman (CCC), Andy Scott (Jamestown), Quinn Batt (LCC), Casey Clare (BBCC), Kramer Stuth (LBCC), Matt Bereiter (CCC)

2010 Overall Record: 10-22, League: 9-16, PSCL Tourney: 1-2

Head Coach: Spencer Stark | Assistant: Andrew Lofstedt

Roster: Jon Matos (TVCC), Daniel Jewett (Truman St.), Brennan Mayfield (OC), Todd Dalrymple (OC), Topher Scheeler (OC), Josh Arnold (OC), Nick Bowman (OC), Jay Richards (Whitman), Bo Folkinga (WOU), Brett Pickett (OC), Ty Warne (CWU), Michael Coulter (CWU), Max Younkin (Okl. Panhandle St.), Jesus Berduzco (Patten), Brock Slavin (Gonzaga), Daniel Armstrong (undecided), Kramer Stuth (LBCC), Buck Hickman (CWU), Adam Kamal (SMU), Jordan Hibbard (CCOS), Nate Wallen (CWU)

[top]

West Olympia Linx

2014

Head Coach: Shon Schreiber

2013 PSCL Champions

Head Coach: Shon Schreiber

2012 Overall Record: 16-12, League: 12-9, PSCL Tourney 2-2

Head Coach: Shon Schreiber | Assistant: Mario Grymes

Roster:  Dan Eck, Chris Womac, Kyle Leady, Sam Williams, Skyler Wheeler, Eric Kimmel, Daniel Armstrong, Jordan Johansen, Zack Larsen, Chase Myers, Ben Krueger, Frank Haskett, Mac Gridley, Omar Jones, Travis Crumb, Collin Yoshinaga, Seth Gregorich, Micah Donor, Max Dickinson, Ryan Snyder, Justin Dibble, Chad Schlittler, Sam Latimer

2011 Overall Record: 11-20, League: 9-15, PSCL Tourney: 2-2

Head Coach: Ryan Voelkel | Assistant: Kyle Baskett

Roster: Dylan Brown (Pierce CC), Sean Goforth (SMU), Miles Nagel (Pierce CC), Tony LaDue (SMU), Jordan Noot (GRCC), Kaleb Wilson (SMU), Blaine Jones (SU), Josh Osborn (SWOCC), Sammy Davis (PLU), Josh Grenier (SMU), Bobby Twedt Jr. (SMU), Mario Sanelli (SU), Brian Clayton (GRCC), Jace Feldmeier (OC), Lane Gillman (George Fox), Alex Okonek (SWOCC), Mason Castillon (OC), Jake King (CCC), Ryan Ventura (SWOCC), Cory Bassi (SMU), Ryan Somers (SU), Grant Gillman (TCC), Colton Boucher (PLU)

2010 Overall Record: 18-14, League: 15-10, PSCL Tourney: 0-2

Head Coach: Brady Hoover

Roster: Casey Bohlman (BC), Mac Acker (CBC), Justin Peterson (WOU), Nick Smith (BC), Ricky Brevick (GRCC), Taylor Stark (GHCC)

[top]

Tumwater Brewers

2014

Head Coach: Abe Lupkin

2013 PSCL Runner Up

Head Coach: Abe Lupkin

2012 Overall Record: 12-16, League: 8-13, PSCL Tourney 1-2

Head Coach: Abe Lupkin | Assistant: Nate Wallen

Roster:  Cole Pittman, Bobby Twedt, Kyle Holtman, Naoki Imoto, Takashi Yamada, Brandon Johnson, Tyler Grant, Kenneth Bayer, Blake Woosley, Jace Feldmeier, Marc Guizzetti, Kyle Doucette, Kameron Banister, Ben Smith, Devin Smith, Patrick Fabrizio, Jordan Coleman, Kegan Duz-Agular, Michael Calderon, Chris Hackworth, Bradley Bearden, Takashi Yamada, David Gorman, Tony LaDue

2011 Overall Record: 10-22, League: 8-17, PSCL Tourney: 0-2

Head Coach: Abe Lupkin | Assistant: Antone Saltvick

Roster: Seth Gregorich (CCC), Chris Hackworth (OC), Jakob Daniels (BBCC), Kevin Hedglin (George Fox), Buck Hickman (undecided), Justin Dibble (GHCC), Michael Calderon (OC), Andrew Barry (Holy Cross), Brett Pickett (OC), Forrest Crawford (Cornell), Bryce Todd (BBCC), Cody Evans (Oregon Tech), Sam Larsen (SMU), Mitch Main (George Fox), Bo Pearson (PLU), Axel Johnson (undecided), Alec Beal (PLU), Brad Fairweather (OC), Josh Wilder (PCC), Jay Richards (Whitman), Frank Haskett (GHCC), Kyle Holtman (PCC), Josh White (Occidental)

2010 Overall Record: 10-21, League: 9-14, PSCL Tourney: 1-2

Head Coach: Abe Lupkin

Roster: Marc Loucks (OC), Alec Beal (PLU), Bryan Piek (Pierce CC), Scott Miller (undecided), Ben Talbot (Concordia), Tyler Bollen (Pierce CC), Kris Bliven (SVC), Frank Haskett (GHCC), Alex Anderson (undecided), Sean Simpson (CCC), Raul Jimenez (OC), Andrew Sewell (Pierce CC), Ricky Johnson (OC), Mason Yates (SWOCC), Brad Fairweather (OC), Kyle Holtman (Pierce CC), Ricky Perez (OC), Alex Okonek (SWOCC), Colton Westfall (CCC), Seth Gregorich (CCC), Andrew Young (OC), Nathan Enriquez (GHCC), Jake Hohbein (Pierce CC), Michael McGuire (Pacific), Ian Sommerville (Pierce CC).

[top]

2012 PSCL Tournament MVP: Bret Bitow, A's

2012 PSCL All-Star Team: Chandler Tracey (C), Bret Bitow (INF), Andy Scott (INF), Kyle Pegram (INF), Chris McElderry (OF), Derek Voight (OF), Cole Pittman (OF), Sean Murphy (UTL), Skyler Wheeler (UTL), Ryan Smith (SP), Max Dickenson (SP), Kegan Duz-Agular (RP).

2011 PSCL Tournament MVP: Patrick McMeel, Cardinals

2011 PSCL All-Star Team: Patrick McMeel (C), Andy Scott (INF), Tanner Nielsen (INF), Mario Sanelli (INF), Jonathan Castillo (OF), Derek Voigt (OF), Mike Paulson (OF), Dusty Kerns (UTL), Jay Richards (UTL), Nate O'Bryan (SP), Max Dickinson (SP), Thomas DeBoer (SP).

2010 PSCL Tournament MVP: Casey Mitchell, Cardinals

2010 PSCL All-Star Team: Josh Kutz (C), Patrick McMeel (C), Josh Grenier (INF), Nick Latta (INF), Tanner Nielsen (INF), Corwin Patis (INF), Justin Peterson (INF), Jon Poch (INF), Mac Acker (OF), Bo Folkinga (OF), Sean Narby (OF), Nick Smith (OF), Ricky Brevick (UTL), Forrest Crawford (UTL), Casey Bohlman (SP), Jeremy Gendelek (SP), Casey Mitchell (SP), Damon Porter (SP), Stephen Schoonover (SP), Taylor Stark (SP), Evan Ewing (RP), Collin Feldtman (RP), Nate O'Bryan (RP).